Complete Privacy Act compliance solutions

>
>
>
>

Your obligations around personal information

All entities have an obligation to protect the privacy of individuals; and have an open, secure and transparent approach to the handling of any personal information.

We draw on our team’s practical experience in engineering and information technology to help mitigate any security risks for data and protect the personal information of individuals.

>
>
>
>

How we help you

We advise clients on all aspects of Privacy Act compliance and data breach notification including:

  • Privacy Act compliance
  • Privacy Policy drafting and Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)
  • Data Breach Notifications
  • Cyber resilience and threat assessment
  • Insurance contacts and advice
  • Incident response and guidance.
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>

A Global Roadmap to Personal Data Protection

A global look at the critical issue of data privacy by member firms of Meritas in Asia-Pacific, Europe and the USA.

>
>
>
>

Your obligations under the Privacy Act

The Australian Privacy Act puts an obligation on APP entities to, among other things, protect the privacy of individuals and to also have an open, transparent and secure approach to the handling of any personal information.

An APP entity is a business within an annual turnover of more than $3 million.

Under the Privacy Act, APP entities are subject to a data breach notification regime which requires that they notify individuals when a data breach occurs which is likely to result in serious harm to those individuals. These notifications could destroy your business and harm your reputation.

Under the Privacy Act, APP entities are required to have APP Privacy Policies, and for those that provide Credit Reporting Privacy Policies. APP entities are also subject to a data breach notification regime which requires that they notify individuals when a data breach occurs which is likely to result in serious harm to those individuals. These notifications could destroy your business and harm your reputation.

>
>
>
>

Plan your next move

Call us to ask any questions around Privacy Act compliance today.

>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>

Don’t wait any longer to get the right advice

All of our lawyers are highly specialised and experienced in their area of law
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.